Difference between revisions of "Test"
From ERPXE Wiki
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| Maximum physical memory (RAM) ([[x64]]) || {{N/A}} || {{No|8 GB}} || {{Partial|16 GB}} || {{Yes|192 GB}} || {{Yes|192 GB}} || {{Yes|192 GB}} | | Maximum physical memory (RAM) ([[x64]]) || {{N/A}} || {{No|8 GB}} || {{Partial|16 GB}} || {{Yes|192 GB}} || {{Yes|192 GB}} || {{Yes|192 GB}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Maximum physical memory (RAM) ([[IA-32]]) | + | | Maximum physical memory (RAM) ([[IA-32]]) || {{Partial|2 GB}} || {{Yes|4 GB}} || {{Yes|4 GB}} || {{Yes|4 GB}} || {{Yes|4 GB}} || {{Yes|4 GB}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Incoming file and printer sharing connections | + | | Incoming file and printer sharing connections || {{?}} || {{Partial|5}} || {{yes|10}} || {{yes|10}} || {{yes|10}} || {{yes|10}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 32-bit and 64-bit versions || {{No|32-bit only}} || {{Partial|Both | + | | 32-bit and 64-bit versions || {{No|32-bit only}} || {{Partial|Both (64-bit disc not included)}} || {{Yes|Both}} || {{Yes|Both}} || {{Yes|Both}} || {{Yes|Both}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Maximum physical CPUs supported<ref>{{cite web | url = http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/get/system-requirements.aspx | title = Windows 7 System Requirements | accessdate = 29 September 2010}}</ref> || {{Partial|1}} || {{Partial|1}} || {{Partial|1}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{Yes|2}} | | Maximum physical CPUs supported<ref>{{cite web | url = http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/get/system-requirements.aspx | title = Windows 7 System Requirements | accessdate = 29 September 2010}}</ref> || {{Partial|1}} || {{Partial|1}} || {{Partial|1}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{Yes|2}} || {{Yes|2}} | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| HomeGroup (create and join) || {{Partial|Join only}} || {{Partial|Join only}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | HomeGroup (create and join) || {{Partial|Join only}} || {{Partial|Join only}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Built-in [[DVD]] ([[MPEG-2]] and [[Dolby Digital]]) decoder | + | | Built-in [[DVD]] ([[MPEG-2]] and [[Dolby Digital]]) decoder || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Built-in [[AVCHD]] support | + | | Built-in [[AVCHD]] support || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Multiple monitors || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | Multiple monitors || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| [[Windows Mobility Center]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | [[Windows Mobility Center]] || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Internet Printing Protocol|Printing via Internet]] (IPP) || {{No}} | + | | [[Internet Printing Protocol|Printing via Internet]] (IPP) || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| Internet connection sharing || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | Internet connection sharing || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| [[Windows Aero]] || {{No}} || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | [[Windows Aero]] || {{No}} || {{Partial}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Windows Parental Controls | + | | Windows Parental Controls || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Multi-Touch]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | [[Multi-Touch]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| [[Windows Media Center]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | [[Windows Media Center]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Windows Media Player]] Remote Media Experience | + | | [[Windows Media Player]] Remote Media Experience || {{Yes}}<ref name=ned/> || {{Yes}}<ref name=ned/> || {{Yes}}<ref name=ned/> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logical Disk Manager|Dynamic Disks]] | + | | [[Logical Disk Manager|Dynamic Disks]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Encrypting File System]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | [[Encrypting File System]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| Presentation Mode || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | Presentation Mode || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Group Policy]] | + | | [[Group Policy]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Offline Files]] and [[Folder redirection]] | + | | [[Offline Files]] and [[Folder redirection]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows Server domain|Windows Server domain joining]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | [[Windows Server domain|Windows Server domain joining]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Windows Virtual PC#Windows XP Mode|Windows XP Mode]] | + | | [[Windows Virtual PC#Windows XP Mode|Windows XP Mode]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
| − | | {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Software Restriction Policies || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | Software Restriction Policies || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
| Line 76: | Line 75: | ||
| [[Features_new_to_Windows_7#Management_features|AppLocker]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Partial|Create Policies, But Cannot Enforce}} || {{Yes|Create and Enforce Policies}} || {{Yes|Create and Enforce Policies}} | | [[Features_new_to_Windows_7#Management_features|AppLocker]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Partial|Create Policies, But Cannot Enforce}} || {{Yes|Create and Enforce Policies}} || {{Yes|Create and Enforce Policies}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Aero glass remoting | + | | Aero glass remoting || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Windows Media Player multimedia redirection | + | | Windows Media Player multimedia redirection || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}}<ref name=ned/> || {{Yes}}<ref name=ned/> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Audio recording over Terminal Services | + | | Audio recording over Terminal Services || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Multi-display Terminal Services | + | | Multi-display Terminal Services || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Enterprise Search Scopes | + | | Enterprise Search Scopes {{Rp|130}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Federated Search | + | | Federated Search || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[BitLocker Drive Encryption]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | [[BitLocker Drive Encryption]] || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
| Line 98: | Line 97: | ||
| [[Multilingual User Interface]] Pack || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | [[Multilingual User Interface]] Pack || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Enhancements | + | | Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Enhancements{{Rp|130}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
|- | |- | ||
| [[VHD (file format)|Virtual Hard Disk]] Booting || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | | [[VHD (file format)|Virtual Hard Disk]] Booting || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Switching between any of the 35 available languages | + | | Switching between any of the 35 available languages || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{No}} || {{Yes}} || {{Yes}} |
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
! width=16%| !! width=8% style="background:#dcf05d"|Starter !! width=9% style="background:#99d818"|Home Basic !! width=8% style="background:#60b937"|Home Premium !! width=8% style="background:#0098d4; color:white"|Professional !! width=8% style="background:#00007f; color:white"|Enterprise !! width=8% style="background:#312e25; color:white"| Ultimate | ! width=16%| !! width=8% style="background:#dcf05d"|Starter !! width=9% style="background:#99d818"|Home Basic !! width=8% style="background:#60b937"|Home Premium !! width=8% style="background:#0098d4; color:white"|Professional !! width=8% style="background:#00007f; color:white"|Enterprise !! width=8% style="background:#312e25; color:white"| Ultimate | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:47, 23 December 2011
Comparison chart
| Features | Starter | Home Basic | Home Premium | Professional | Enterprise | Ultimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OEM licensing | Retail and OEM licensing in Emerging markets | Retail and OEM licensing | Retail, OEM and Volume licensing | Volume licensing | Retail and OEM licensing | |
| End of Support | Template:Start date and age | Template:Start date and age | Template:Start date and age | Template:Start date and age | Template:Start date and age | Template:Start date and age |
| Maximum physical memory (RAM) (x64) | N/A | 8 GB | 16 GB | 192 GB | 192 GB | 192 GB |
| Maximum physical memory (RAM) (IA-32) | 2 GB | 4 GB | 4 GB | 4 GB | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Incoming file and printer sharing connections | Template:? | 5 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| 32-bit and 64-bit versions | 32-bit only | Both (64-bit disc not included) | Both | Both | Both | Both |
| Maximum physical CPUs supported<ref>Template:Cite web</ref> | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Backup and Restore Center<ref>Which one is right for you? - Microsoft Windows</ref> | Cannot back up to network (Backup to network and local hard disk, restore) | Cannot back up to network | Cannot back up to network | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Remote Desktop (Client and Host) | Client only | Client only | Client only | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| HomeGroup (create and join) | Join only | Join only | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in DVD (MPEG-2 and Dolby Digital) decoder | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in AVCHD support | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Multiple monitors | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Color depth | N/A | 32-bit | 32-bit | 32-bit | 32-bit | 32-bit |
| Fast user switching | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Desktop Window Manager | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Windows Mobility Center | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Printing via Internet (IPP) | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Internet connection sharing | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Windows Aero | No | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Windows Parental Controls | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-Touch | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Premium Games Included | No | No | Yes | Disabled by default | Disabled by default | Yes |
| Windows Media Center | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Windows Media Player Remote Media Experience | Yes<ref name=ned/> | Yes<ref name=ned/> | Yes<ref name=ned/> | |||
| Dynamic Disks | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Encrypting File System | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Location Aware Printing | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Presentation Mode | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Group Policy | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Offline Files and Folder redirection | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Windows Server domain joining | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Windows XP Mode | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Software Restriction Policies | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| AppLocker | No | No | No | Create Policies, But Cannot Enforce | Create and Enforce Policies | Create and Enforce Policies |
| Aero glass remoting | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Windows Media Player multimedia redirection | No | No | No | No | Yes<ref name=ned/> | Yes<ref name=ned/> |
| Audio recording over Terminal Services | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Multi-display Terminal Services | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Enterprise Search Scopes Template:Rp | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Federated Search | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| BitLocker Drive Encryption | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| BranchCache Distributed Cache | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| DirectAccess | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Subsystem for Unix-based Applications | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Multilingual User Interface Pack | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) EnhancementsTemplate:Rp | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Virtual Hard Disk Booting | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Switching between any of the 35 available languages | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Starter | Home Basic | Home Premium | Professional | Enterprise | Ultimate |